Archive Index Sytstems
[…] Electronic record also is defined below.

II. Definitions


A. Information Technology System: Any process or system that employs a mechanical, photo-optical, magnetic, electronic, or other technological device for producing or reproducing records.

B. Process or System: Any information technology system.

C. Record: Information preserved by any technique in any medium, now known or later developed, that can be recognized by ordinary human sensory capabilities either directly or with the aid of technology.

D. Public Record: Chapter 132, section 132-1, of the North Carolina General Statutes defines public records as meaning ". . .all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, films, sound recordings, magnetic or other tapes, electronic data-processing records, artifacts, or other documentary material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance in connection with the transaction of public business by any agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions. Agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions shall mean and include every public office, public officer or official (State or local, elected or appointed), institution, board, commission, bureau, council, department, authority or other unit of government of the State or of any county, unit, special district or other political subdivision of government." (See Appendix A for excerpts of other relevant North Carolina statutes.)